No Results, No Attorney Fee
[…] This brief overview will help you better understand the relevant law in North Carolina. However, be aware that the best way to learn more about whether you have a valid wrongful death case is to coordinate with an expert. A North Carolina wrongful death attorney can review the details of your case and advise you on your legal options.

Understanding North Carolina’s Wrongful Death Statute

The specific North Carolina law defines wrongful death and outlines the steps surviving loved ones can take in pursuit of compensation when someone is the victim of wrongful death is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2. The law states:

“When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and the personal representatives or collectors of the person or corporation that would have been so liable, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony.”

In other words, if your loved one had survived the accident that caused their death, but would still have had the right to file a claim or lawsuit to seek compensation for their own losses, you have the right to seek compensation by filing a wrongful death claim or lawsuit.